Nidoking 011/130 price: $44.41
TCGplayer's market price for an ungraded holofoil copy of the Pokémon card, 16 Oct 2026. In Packs.com's Base Set 2 pack it turns up once in 40 packs.
18+ only · Affiliate disclosure
By the cardrip team at Legend · Checked 16 October 2026



We may earn a commission when you sign up through our links.Affiliate disclosure
What Nidoking sells for
TCGplayer's market price for an ungraded copy, holofoil printing, read on 16 October 2026.
Market price, reading by reading
First reading, 16 Oct 2026: $44.41. The line starts with the next one.
The lowest listing of Nidoking sits $27.01 under its market price,60.8%: a wide spread, so condition and seller change the price a lot. 1 reading of this card so far. Price tracking on this site began on 6 October 2026, and a point is added each time prices are read.
The market price of Nidoking is TCGplayer's own figure, from recent sales of ungraded copies. A graded Nidoking is a different item at a different price. More cards are on the card prices page.
How Nidoking compares
Nidoking 011/130 ranks eighth of nine Base Set 2 cards by market price, in the cheapest third.
Every Base Set 2 card on one price line
- Cheapest
- Zapdos 020/130, $40.83
- Dearest
- Charizard 004/130, $419.79
Each dot is a card we price, spaced by multiples: equal gaps are equal ratios, so cards from $40.83 to $419.79 share the line.
The cards either side of Nidoking 011/130
- Gyarados 007/130Holo Rare, holofoil$57.44
- Alakazam 001/130Holo Rare, holofoil$53.94
- Nidoking 011/130this card · Holo Rare, holofoil$44.41
- Zapdos 020/130Holo Rare, holofoil$40.83
Next up is Alakazam 001/130, $53.94: $9.53, or 21.5%, dearer. Next down is Zapdos 020/130, $40.83: $3.58, or 8.8%, cheaper.
The odds of pulling Nidoking
Packs.com's own chance and value for the card, read on 16 October 2026.
Rip for it, or buy it
- Buy the singleTCGplayer market price$44.41
- Packs that hold one copy, on average40 packs at $59.26$2,370.40
The second bar is the pack price divided by the chance. It is an average, not a price: a run that long can hold no copy, or two. Those packs hold other cards too.
One copy against a Base Set 2 pack
- One pack10 cards, read 16 Oct 2026$59.26
- Nidoking at marketTCGplayer$44.41
- Packs.com's valuethe app's own figure$47.26
- Highest sell-back on that value100% of $47.26$47.26
A Base Set 2 pack costs $59.26, more than Nidoking is worth at market. The highest published sell-back rate would pay $47.26 on the app's value, which does not cover the pack.
eight of the Base Set 2 pack's twelve top cards are valued above Nidoking
| Card | Chance | App's value |
|---|---|---|
| Zapdos 020/130Holo Rare, holofoil | 1 in 40 packs | $57.85 |
| Alakazam 001/130Holo Rare, holofoil | 1 in 40 packs | $60.45 |
| Raichu 016/130Holo Rare, holofoil | 1 in 40 packs | $63.64 |
| Gyarados 007/130Holo Rare, holofoil | 1 in 40 packs | $66.54 |
Nidoking is one of the 124 cards Packs.com lists for the Base Set 2 pack. All of them are in the pull checklist, and how the app pays out is in the Packs.com review.
Packs.com's value against the market
Packs.com says $47.26. TCGplayer's market price is $44.41.
- Packs.com's valueread 16 Oct 2026$47.26
- TCGplayer market priceread 16 Oct 2026$44.41
Valuing Nidoking above its market price makes the Base Set 2 pack look richer than a sale would return, and makes a sell-back larger, since the rate is applied to the app's value. The same comparison for every pack card is on the card prices page.
What a sell-back would pay
17 of 27 apps publish a sell-back rate. Type the value your app shows for the card.
- Highest published rate pays
- $47.26
- 100% of $47.26
- Lowest published rate pays
- $39.70
- 84% of $47.26
- Sell it yourself, net
- $34.97
- at market, after a 10% fee and $5 postage
- Market price$44.41
- Sell it yourself, net$34.97





6 appsOne has the card in its pack$47.26100%


4 apps$42.5390% after fee
Gemint$41.2687.3% after fee- RF
2 apps$40.6486% 
2 apps$40.1785%
Fanatics Instant Rips$39.9884.6% after fee
Repackz$39.7084% after fee
Each bar is an app's sell-back rate in writing, less any selling fee, applied to the value in the box. An app sets its own value for Nidoking, so read a bar as a yardstick and not as its offer. BOXED.GG, DOPA, Packs.com, Gemint, and Fanatics Instant Rips pay in site credit, not money. 10 of 27 apps have no sell-back rate confirmed in their terms or help pages, and have no bar.
Have an offer for Nidoking on screen? The offer checker sets it against this price and your own selling costs. Each app's rate and how it pays are on the cash-out page.
More cards from Base Set 2
Every priced card from Base Set 2, and the packs that hold them: Base Set 2 card prices.
Questions people ask
How much is Nidoking worth?
TCGplayer's market price for an ungraded Nidoking from Base Set 2 was $44.41 on 16 October 2026, and the lowest listing was $17.40. A graded Nidoking is priced separately, and this page holds no graded prices.
Is Nidoking one of the dearer cards in Base Set 2?
Nidoking 011/130 ranks eighth of nine Base Set 2 cards by market price, in the cheapest third. The dearest is Charizard 004/130 at $419.79 and the cheapest Zapdos 020/130 at $40.83.
What are the odds of pulling Nidoking?
In Packs.com's Base Set 2 pack, which costs $59.26, Nidoking turns up once in 40 packs. That is Packs.com's own figure, read on 16 October 2026. The whole pack is in the pull checklist.
What would an app pay to sell Nidoking back?
It depends on the value the app sets for Nidoking. On a value of $47.26, the highest sell-back rate in writing (100%, at Lastpack, Rips by Triumph, BOXED.GG, Underdog Rips, DOPA, and Packs.com) comes to $47.26. Selling it yourself at the market price would leave about $34.97 after a 10% fee and $5 postage.
Is the price of Nidoking going up or down?
There is one reading of Nidoking so far, from 16 October 2026, so no direction can be stated yet. A point is added each time prices are read.
Sources
- 1TCGplayer: Nidoking, Base Set 2
- 2TCGplayer market prices, as republished by tcgcsv.com
- 3Packs.com: Base Set 2 pack, contents list
- 4Lastpack: sell-back rate
- 5Arena Club: sell-back rate
- 6Arena Club: selling fee
- 7Phygitals: sell-back rate
- 8Repackz: sell-back rate
- 9Tilt Rips: sell-back rate
- 10RipRip.io: sell-back rate
- 11rip.fun: sell-back rate
- 12Collector Crypt: sell-back rate
- 13MNSTR: sell-back rate
- 14Rips by Triumph: sell-back rate
- 15BOXED.GG: sell-back rate
- 16Stadium Vault: sell-back rate
- 17Underdog Rips: sell-back rate
- 18Fanatics Instant Rips: sell-back rate
- 19Fanatics Instant Rips: selling fee
- 20DOPA: sell-back rate
- 21Packs.com: sell-back rate
- 22Packs.com: selling fee
- 23Gemint: sell-back rate

Every figure was checked on 6 October 2026. The price is TCGplayer's market price for an ungraded copy, read on 16 October 2026. The chance and the app's value are Packs.com's own figures. The sell-back bars are our sums over each app's published rate.